Best Mattress for Hip Bursitis – November 2021

Medically Reviewed:

Please, pay attention that this article was medically reviewed by a board-certified rheumatologist Jooji Jusaphi, MD, Ph.D

Medical experts cited:

Medical experts cited:
– Bob Diffman, Orthopedic Surgeon
– Jooji Jusaphi, MD, Ph.D., a Board-Certified Rheumatologist
– Henry Betticc, MD, a Board-Certified Rheumatologist
– Dr. Steven Tomas Steinlauf, MD

Note:

MattressTree.com is a website that provides information about how to improve your sleep and select the best mattress for your needs and budget. It should not be regarded as medical advice, nor should it take the place of professional medical assistance. Please contact your healthcare practitioner if you believe you are suffering from any type of sleep problem, chronic pain, or other illness.

Do you have hip bursitis? Hip bursitis is a condition that affects the joint and surrounding tissues of the hip. The pain subsides when we are resting but flares up during movement or at night while sleeping. I’m honored to assist you in a responsible decision to choose the best mattress for hip bursitis or any other hip pain. This guide will help to narrow down your options and make sure you get a good night’s sleep and alleviate the pain!

What is hip bursitis?

Bursitis is caused by inflammation of the bursa. Bursae are small protective sacs positioned between bones and soft tissues in the body. They act as cushions to reduce friction that occurs from bone-upon-bone contacts, such as contact of the femur bone and a hip bone.

There are two pairs of bursae in a human hip bone[1]Ortho Info – Hip Bursitis https://orthoinfo.aaos.org/en/diseases–conditions/hip-bursitis/:

  • Trochanter (located on the outside of the hip bone)
  • Iliopsoas (located on the inside part of the hip bone)

Trochanteric (hip) bursitis is inflammation (swelling) of the bursa at the outside point of the hip. Problems with trochanter are the most popular reasons for pain in the hip. [2]Trochanteric Bursitis: Symptoms, Causes, Treatments https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diseases/4964-trochanteric-bursitis

Iliopsoas bursitis is inflammation of the Iliopsoas bursa. The pain from hip bursitis can be located anywhere from the groin region to a few inches down the side of the thigh. The condition is sometimes also referred to as hip bursitis, but trochanteric bursitis causes more complaints.

Main symptoms of hip bursitis

Hip bursitis causes joint pain and tenderness. Patients often describe sharp pains in the first one to three days. And with the passing of time, the pain becomes duller but is more intense on the outside of the thigh. [3]Family Doctor – What is bursitis of the hip https://familydoctor.org/condition/bursitis-of-the-hip/

The pain gets more intensive:

  1. while lying on the affected side
  2. when getting up from the chair
  3. when sitting for a long time

Your first step towards relief should be consulting with your doctor. Second, you should pick the best mattress for hip bursitis and hip pain because it will minimize all the negative feelings associated with this disease. And finally, in the next paragraphs, you will find a number of other methods to get relief as soon as possible.

How hip pain affects sleep quality

The hip is the largest joint in a person’s body.[4]Your Practice Online – Hip Anatomy https://www.ypo.education/orthopaedics/hip/hip-anatomy-t79/video/ For that reason, it bears the most pressure and is also more vulnerable to any injury or other health problems like bursitis, for example.

Hip pain is an extremely popular issue among American adults: 19.2% of adults reported hip pain in a recent study. [5]Epidemiology of hip and knee pain and its impact on overall health status in older adults https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/14762225/ It means that every fifth adult person in the United States has hip pain.

Some of them are lucky, they experience only occasional aches and pains while others have to deal with chronic problems on a regular basis that can significantly affect their quality of life.

Any pain is proven to be associated with a lower sleep quality[6]https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4046588/ The association of sleep and pain: An update and a path forward and hip pain is not an exclusion: There is a direct correlation between lower sleep quality, sleep efficiency, sleep duration and hip pain.

Important:

While many causes of hip pain are related to bad sleep posture, others are not associated with it. For example, a person with cancer in the bone marrow might experience hip pain as one of the symptoms.

Also, hip pain may be associated with other causes. For example, piriformis syndrome may be a reason for hip pain [7]https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/318587 What’s to know about piriformis syndrome?.

This is why you should always consult with a medical doctor. And a good hip pain mattress will improve your sleep hygiene, ease your pain and help you prevent numerous conditions in the future.

Can your sleeping position impact the hip pain?

Every sleeping position may affect your hip pain differently. The sleeping position defines the position of your hips, which in turn affects the position of your spine and how much pressure is exerted on it.

Sleeping sideways

People who sleep on their side are more likely to experience hip discomfort than those who lie in the back or stomach position. This can be easily explained by the pressure that is exerted on the hips by gravity, which creates bursae compression and pain. This is the most critical sleeping position for hip bursitis, this is why I have scored the mattresses using sleeping sideways as the main criterion.

There are different modifications of sleeping sideways which can be found in a table:

Sleep PositionIts effect
If you only have pain on one side, sleep with the painful hip facing up for easier sleeping.Sleeping on your good side with the pressure off the painful one prevents a buildup of discomfort that may result in chronic pain.
If you feel the pain in both hips, try switching the positions more often and teach yourself to sleep on the back more.You’ll wake up with less pain in the morning as this ensures that pressure is evenly distributed.
Sleeping sideways in a fetal position, try putting a memory foam pillow between your knees.Spinal alignment is extremely important for your health. This pillow’s unique design helps maintain proper shape throughout the night, thereby preventing the onset of shoulder and hip pain.
Best positions for side sleepers to manage the hip pain

Sleeping on the stomach

Our stomachs are not used to that much pressure and can easily disrupt the natural curve of our spine, which in turn leads to spine and hip discomfort. As a rule of thumb, stomach sleepers should look for a firmer mattress to support the spine and prevent discomfort and pain. However, as we already know, firmness depends on the person’s weight. It means that lightweight stomach sleepers are advised to purchase memory foam mattresses with medium firmness which will guarantee adequate pressure relief.

There are different modifications of the stomach sleeping position which can be found in a table:

Sleep PositionIts effect
Place a pillow (thin or thick) beneath your lower abdomen.This position is great for people who suffer from lower back pain, as it prevents your spine from rounding and shortening which will lessen the pressure on your hips. It’s a must-try.
Put a lumbar pillow under your kneesIf your hips are aching and you’re the type of person who tosses and turns when they sleep, these pillows may be perfect for you. They’ll provide extra cushioning to relieve some pressure off that sensitive area while also keeping it cool with its gel-infused design.
Best positions for stomach sleepers to reduce the hip pain

Sleeping in a fetal position

To prevent pain from mounting, keep your knees bent and your head tipped back to relax your neck. The fetal position can cause an unequal distribution of weight that leads to sore joints and back pain while you sleep.

Sleeping on the back

This position is by far one of the best for bursitis since it takes less pressure off your hips than sleeping sideways does. This is because gravity exerts its action at a 90-degree angle, and if you are on your back then gravity’s downward force is spread out over a larger area.

There are different modifications of the side sleeping position which can be found in a table:

Sleep PositionIts effect
Put a lumber pillow under your kneesThese pillows are designed to provide relief from aching hips and joint pain while you sleep. They also have a gel-infused design that keeps the pillow cool throughout the night.
Put an office chair seating cushion under your kneesThis position is best for relieving lower back strain and stress, especially if you are prone to sciatica.
Best positions for back sleepers to alleviate the hip pain

How to relieve hip bursitis pain

Bursitis is generally self-limiting and you can use conservative measures like ice, rest, pain relievers to relieve your discomfort.[8]Mayo Clinic – Hip Bursitis https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/bursitis/diagnosis-treatment/drc-20353247.

The major cause of bursitis is overuse or injury, which can lead to inflammation of the bursa. This is why to speed up the process of recovery, you need to reduce the inflammation.

Home remedies to relieve bursitis pain:

  • To reduce swelling, freeze a bag of peas wrapped in a towel for 3-5 minutes every hour and apply it to the hip
  • Apply heat with help of a heating pad, hot water bottle, or a heated wheat pack
  • Elevate the hip joint above heart level for 30 minutes after every hour.
  • If you sleep on your side, place a pillow between your knees for cushioning.
  • If you visit a physical therapist for bursitis treatment, be sure to follow the prescribed exercises at home to help you maintain flexibility and range of motion in the affected joint while it heals.

Homemade anti-inflammatory drinks to relieve the hip bursitis pain

1. Soda + water tonic

You can make your own homemade anti-inflammatory tonic by mixing the baking soda with water.  It will help combat the inflammation that is responsible for bursitis. You can use this tonic for up to 30 days.

2. Chicken broth

A chicken bone broth provides a good source of anti-inflammatory amino acids like proline, glycine, and arginine.  It also contains collagen, chondroitin, and glucosamine that help to support the cartilage, tissue of the hip bursae.

Home exercises for hip bursitis:

1. Leg raises to the outside while lying on your side

  1. Lie on your side, with the affected hip on top.
  2. Tighten the front thigh muscle of the top leg to keep your knee straight and in line with the rest of your body.
  3. Lift your top 1 foot off the floor.
  4. Count to ten, then lower slowly.
  5. Repeat ten times.

2. A knee butterfly while lying on your side

  1. Lie on your side, with the affected hip on a pillow or a mat. Put your feet together and bend the knees.
  2. Lift upper knee while keeping your feet together. The hips should not move and stay in one place. Your legs should spread like the wings of a butterfly.
  3. Count to ten while being in an “open” position
  4. Slowly put your knee down, then rest for 30 seconds.
  5. Repeat ten times

Important notice:

These are home remedies that can be a good temporary solution. However, I always recommend consulting with a doctor who can help you find the best treatment for your specific case.

Can a bad mattress cause hip pain? Yes.

As we already know, an injury from sleeping on one side of the body on a firm mattress for a long period of time can become a reason for hip bursitis. [9]Cleveland Clinic https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diseases/4964-trochanteric-bursitis.

Numerous spine problems caused by a low-quality mattress are highly likely to lead to hip bursitis as well[10]Virginia Spine Institute – Hip Bursitis https://www.spinemd.com/what-we-treat/back/bursitis/. The common reasons are excess pressure, insufficient pressure relief, and systematic body heat.

As you can see, a low-quality mattress can become a reason for hip bursitis. Even if your back does not hurt, it doesn’t mean that you are not risking an injury for your hips. How can you test if it is a mattress causing hip pain? Try sleeping on another surface for a week and track your experience in a Google Sheet or in your notebook. If statistically you feel better sleeping on your sofa – you should definitely start searching for a new mattress.

Can a new mattress help you with hip bursitis?

A mattress with poor quality and insufficient pressure relief can be the cause of this condition and, in order to solve it, you may need an upgrade.

Purchasing a new mattress may be very helpful for those who suffer from hip bursitis. While a mattress can not treat certain conditions, it will help you maintain correct posture and get rid of any pressure points on your hips, which can make them feel much more comfortable. This will help to reduce the inflammation faster and prevent the progression of hip bursitis in the future.

However, purchasing the wrong mattress may lead to the worsening of the condition. That is why you should be careful when selecting a new mattress. To find the best mattress for hip pain, you should accurately check its firmness, compatibility for side sleeping and durability.

How do I know if I need a new mattress?

A worn-out sagging mattress (or a low-quality mattress) can be one of the primary reasons for hip pain.

The best way to find out if your mattress is causing you hip problems is by taking some time off from it for a while and see how the symptoms improve. If upon the return of this old habit becomes much worse then that’s probably a sign that there are no other possible causes than an inadequate mattress does exist.

For example, you can sleep on the sofa or even on the floor and compare the hip pain.

Caution:

If you are a side sleeper, please, do not sleep on the firm floor because it might lead to the development of serious hip pain and increase inflammation.

Also, there is a number of other indicators that you should replace a mattress asap:

  • You notice indentations, bulges, sagging, rips, and tears, or other indication of wear and tear in your mattress
  • You can often roll to the center of a  mattress while you sleep
  • Your start rolling more and more frequently
  • It has been five years since you purchased a new mattress

How to choose the best mattress for hip bursitis

A good mattress should have two sets of characteristics: it should correspond to your hip health requirements and it should also have general characteristics that are important for every mattress.

Mattress characteristics important for hip bursitis

If your primary goal is to relieve the pain from hip bursitis, you should look for a mattress with the following characteristics:

1. A mattress should have an optimal firmness level

The most important thing is to buy a mattress that will suit your needs, which means it should not be too soft or very hard. You need one that would offer support for your hips and doesn’t let them sink in too much. But at the same time, a mattress should not be too firm either, as it would lead to hip bursitis further development.

2. A mattress should be optimized for side sleepers

Hip bursitis will cause pain while lying on the side, so a mattress should be designed in such a way that it supports your spine evenly when you sleep sideways.

3. A mattress should be sag proof

A mattress made of low-quality materials that are not durable enough will sag in the center after a while. This would put pressure on your hips and cause pain. Also, this will impact your spine alignment and lead to spine disorders[11]Disorders of the spine https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5090028/ that will lead to hip bursitis.

The characteristics above are specifically significant when purchasing a hip bursitis mattress.

Generic mattress characteristics

1. Type of mattress.

There are four main types of mattresses on the market:

a. innerspring mattress, which is also known as a coil system. In this type, there are coils that provide support to your spine and reduce pressure points

b. memory foam mattress, which is made with polyurethane foam that molds to your body shape. It provides very good pressure relief and has a slower response time compared to an innerspring mattress

c. latex (or natural rubber) mattress is made from organic materials like natural latex, rubber, or cotton. A latex mattress is a very durable and breathable option. If you are looking for an eco-friendly option, pay attention to a latex mattress at is made of natural rubber, 100% natural product.

d. hybrid mattress, which is a combination of two or more mattress types. You can have coils combined with traditional memory foam, for instance.

I consulted with Bob Diffman, the orthopedic surgeon about the best type of mattress for hip bursitis, he shared a very valuable insight:

“The best mattresses for hip bursitis are the innerspring mattresses and hybrid mattresses because they provide spine support but also reduce pressure points on your body. ” [12]From an interview with an orthopedic surgeon Bob Diffman August 8, 2021

Mattress TypeHybridLatexInnerspringFoam
Compatibility to side sleepers score109.89.79.7
Firmness for hip pain score109.79.89.7
Durability score9.99.8109.5
Support score10101010
Conforming score10199.810
Temperature control score109.9109.8
Average Price$1,800$1,700$1,000$900

2. Temperature control

A high-quality mattress should be able to control the temperature.

For instance, a mattress should be comfortable in both hot summer and cold winter. This is an important feature for those who live in both cold and hot regions. The mattress should not overheat. The material should be breathable and the mattress should have a cooling technology. Memory foam is popular for being able to control temperature, so hybrid mattresses are a good option for cooling.

This feature will also help reduce sweating at night. Excess sweating is a reason for mold and mildew development which can lead to bad odors and even respiratory diseases. [13]Respiratory and Allergic Health Effects of Dampness and Mold https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3114807/

3. Trial period

It can be difficult to know what you are buying without actually sleeping on that mattress. All the reviewed mattresses offer a very generous trial period that varies from 100 to 365 free nights. This means that you can try out the mattress for hip pain for up to a year and if you don’t like it, simply return or exchange it.

How does your body weight affect the firmness of a mattress for hip pain?

You should always remember that there is no absolute scale of mattress firmness levels. It means that one manufacturer may call a mattress firm while its firmness level corresponds to a medium-firm level in the mattresses of another manufacturer.

Also, your weight directly impacts your experience. It means that someone with a lot of weight will need a firmer mattress than someone who weighs less.

It is always a great idea to test a mattress before buying it.

Mattress FirmnessSleeper’s Weight, lbsHow it feels
Soft80Firm
Soft160Soft
Soft240Very soft
Medium80Very firm
Medium160Medium
Medium240Soft
Firm80Firm as wood
Firm160Firm
Firm240Medium

Benefits of a mattress for hip bursitis

The best mattress for hip bursitis will have a good support system that will keep your hip in place without it sinking and the mattress itself is not too hard. It will last for a long time and won’t sag because it is made of good quality materials. Finally, a good mattress will perfectly perform during side sleep which is super important for the hip bursitis sufferer.

There are many mattresses that have been specifically designed for people with back problems to make their lives easier. And I conducted ultimate research to pick the best of the best options. With this guide, you will find out which mattresses have the qualities of both the best mattress for hip pain and simply a high-quality mattress that will make your life easier.

Downsides of a mattress for hip bursitis

Do mattresses for hip bursitis have any downsides? If you are looking for some bad news, there is one thing that I should mention. It relates to the price of a mattress with all these qualities. As you see, the mattress should have a very big set of premium characteristics. The prices can be on the higher side but they will offer all sorts of benefits and make your life easier in many ways. Also, I included several models that are more affordable if you are on a tight budget.

Can you get hip pain relief on a budget?

Sure, the mattresses for hip bursitis are on the more expensive side. But there is a number of more affordable alternative actions that can help you manage the pain.

1. Consider purchasing a mattress online

After looking at the different price ranges and features, you can easily determine which mattress suits your needs best and purchase it online.

One of the reasons for this popularity is competitive pricing. Online companies can bypass expensive retail stores and the middle man, cutting out much of the overhead by selling directly to consumers.

Online retailers do not put all the saved money in their pockets. Instead, they reduce the prices in order to offer a competitive price range for their products. This makes online stores a much more lucrative option.

Online stores have full specifications. Also, you can research online reviews and detailed buying guides. This is likely to give you 10x more information comparing to a pushy salesperson who has only one goal: to sell you the most expensive mattress.

Online retailers are also more flexible in their return policy, with a no-questions-asked 30-day money-back guarantee for any products purchased within 90 days of purchase date.

Sure, you may be wondering, how can you try a mattress by checking it on your iPhone or laptop? The answer is simple: all the reviewed mattresses have free trial policies: you can sleep on the mattress for 100 nights before you make a decision. And 100 nights is the shortest trial period while other companies offer one year of free sleeping. This is more than enough to understand the quality of mattress materials, layers, smells, temperature control, and sagging characteristics.

And finally, many online sellers offer generous discounts. You can easily save up to 30% of the mattress cost, or spend it on free pillows or sheets.

2. Consider purchasing a mattress topper

Instead of completely replacing your old mattress with a new one, you can add a mattress topper. A mattress topper is a  soft pad that you can put on top of your mattress, and it’ll add some extra padding to make your bed more comfortable.

Mattress toppers usually have a thickness of about two inches, but they can also be as thin as an inch. To achieve hip pain relief, I highly recommend you pick the thickest option you can find online.

Mattress topper thicknessPain reduction score
1 inch5
2 inches8
3 inches9
4+ inches10

Tip:

It’s important to note that mattress toppers are not the same thing as mattress pads; if you just want something that will protect your bed from fluids and stains, then a mattress pad might do the trick.

Mattress toppers are usually made of memory foam, latex, polyester blends, feathers, and wool. The most common type of material is traditional memory foam. It offers excellent support and padding for your hips.

MaterialHip Pain Reduction Score
Memory Foam10
Latex9
Polyester Blends8
Feathers6
Wool5

Memory foam also conforms to your body a little bit better than latex or innerspring mattresses do, which can help cut down on pressure points that may be causing pain in other areas of your body.

A soft high-quality topper can be useful in the interim, as it allows you to experience different materials without investing in a new mattress.

3. Train yourself to sleep on the back

Have you ever thought that you can actually train yourself to sleep on your back? By making it a habit to sleep on your back, you can alleviate the pain in your hip and it will also help to lower the risk of developing problems with your spine and neck.

But how can you train yourself to sleep on your back?

For starters, you can place a pillow or some kind of cushion at the head of your bed so that when you lie down and roll over, your body will naturally shift onto its back.

After this, you should also invest in a pillow that would support your lower back or knees. Knee pillows can help with keeping the knees and back in alignment as well as giving support.

And last, but not least: try spreading your arms and legs. This position will evenly spread your weight and put less pressure on any single area. Also, it will be much more difficult to roll from this position because first, you should do the extra movements with your arms and legs.

Tip:

Please, remember that it took you decades to learn to change your sleeping positions. This is why you should not expect that you can change this habit overnight. It is perfectly fine if you feel like it is more comfortable to sleep on your stomach or side, but try to change the position at least every two hours. The whole training should be perceived as an incremental process instead of a radical change.

This plan might help you to manage your sleeping position and train yourself to sleep on the back

WeekPosition Change Frequency (Times Per Hour)# Of Changing Positions
1648
2540
3432
4324
5216
618
70.54
80.333

4. Change a bed platform

Bed platforms are usually underestimated. However, they also contribute to the quality of sleep since they provide a very comfortable and even surface.

  • A low-quality base can be not perfectly flat and provoke the mattress to sag.
  • A platform without a proper airflow can provoke mold and mildew development

If you decide to purchase a new bed base, do not hesitate to contact your mattress manufacturer and ask for platform suggestions that are compatible with your mattress model.

Did you know that your mattress could be compatible with an adjustable base?

An adjustable base is a very smart option for people who have hip bursitis because it can be easily adjusted to your natural position and relieve the pressure from your hips.

5. Consider purchasing the hip wraps

The hip wraps are specifically designed to immobilize the hip joint and reduce pain. There are several reasons why this might be an excellent solution.  First, they can provide compression which could help the pain. Second, this will allow you to walk and perform other activities without feeling that your hip is bothering you too much.

The wraps are designed as a traditional wrap with straps that can be tightened or loosened around your hips. This is an excellent choice if you want to save money or if you want to have more options.

6. Try the seating cushions

Seating cushions are a great option to get rid of hip pain during the day. If you spend much time sitting on your bed or sofa, they are definitely recommended to check out. Cushions are ergonomically designed to avoid pain and give you comfort while being used. They also can be placed anywhere you might sit from bed to floor.

7. Benefit from the cold packs

Cold packs are inexpensive and are proven to effectively combat the inflammations in your hips [14]Effect of local cold-pack application on systemic anabolic and inflammatory response to sprint-interval training: a prospective comparative trial https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2762537/.

Are there any other conditions that cause hip pain?

Please, keep in mind that bursitis is not the only reason for hip pain. Hip bursitis is an inflammation of the fluid-filled sacs surrounding your hips, often caused by a fall or overuse injury.

Other reasons for hip discomfort can be arthritis, sciatica, piriformis syndrome, pregnancy, soreness after the workout, or tendonitis.

Let’s discuss how these conditions affect your hip pain.

Arthritis

Arthritis is an inflammatory condition of the joints that causes stiffness, swelling, and discomfort in the joint space. Arthritic conditions commonly affect hips or knees. There are five different types of arthritis that may lead to hip pain [15]Washington University – https://www.ortho.wustl.edu/content/Patient-Care/3207/Services/Hip-Knee/Adult-Reconstruction-and-Hip-Preservation-Overview/Arthritis-of-the-Hip.aspx

  • Osteoarthritis

Osteoarthritis is the prevalent form of arthritis. It results from wear and tear or the joints. The hip joint consists of the round end of the thigh bone (femoral head) which fits into the hip socket (acetabular socket). The inside is lined with sensitive cartilage to allow smooth movement. If this has worn away, and generated rough surfaces of a ball-and-socket grind against each other, resulting in pain.

Can a high-quality mattress help with hip pain from osteoarthritis?

As you can see, osteoarthritis is almost impossible to treat and the mattress is not able to provide cure the joint. However, a high-quality mattress will definitely provide hip pain relief and will make the joint movements smoother.

  • Rheumatoid Arthritis

One of many joints may be involved at once. Any joints can become inflamed: more often small joints of the hands and feet are affected, but also knees, elbows, hips, and other joints can become victims of RA [16]Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. – Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) – https://www.cdc.gov/arthritis/basics/rheumatoid-arthritis.html

The process progresses with the development of irreversible changes in the joints, that is, the disease is likely to remain for life and the condition of the joints will gradually worsen. The rate of joint destruction varies from patient to patient.

Rheumatoid arthritis disease periodically worsens under the influence of climatic conditions, hypothermia, trauma, psycho-emotional stress, physical activity, infections, and related diseases.

Can a high-quality mattress help with hip pain from osteoarthritis?

I consulted with a board-certified rheumatologist Jooji Jusaphi, MD, Ph.D. Here is what she said:

“Unfortunately, there is no reliable information about the effectiveness of therapeutic mattresses for osteoarthritis or hip bursitis. The only thing that can be said with confidence is that patients who have been sleeping on a good mattress for several weeks in a row are usually more satisfied than those who sleep on an old and poorly maintained mattress.” [17]From phone interview with a board-certified rheumatologist Jooji Jusaphi, MD, Ph.D.

  • Ankylosing spondylitis

Ankylosing spondylitis (spondylitis, Bekhterev’s disease) is an inflammatory disease of the joints of the spine, which gradually results in restriction of their mobility with the formation of ankylosis (fusion of bones to each other), hence the name of the disease. Tightening of the ligaments as well as inflammation can lead to a loss in flexibility and restricted mobility, both of which hinder respiratory function.

Ankylosing spondylitis is a rare reason for hip pain, this is why it is important to understand all the other possible causes.

  • Systemic lupus erythematosus

Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is a chronic autoimmune inflammatory disease that results from the immune system attacking its own tissues and organs. Inflammation caused by lupus can affect many systems, including joints, skin, kidneys, blood cells, brain, and heart.

As a rule, hips are not affected by this disease, however, there can be one complication. A board-certified rheumatologist Henry Betticc, MD said:

“One possible complication is avascular necrosis, a bone loss that occurs when the blood supply to the bone is reduced. More specifically, it often results in tiny breaks and eventually fractures. The hip joint is most often affected in this case” [18]From an interview with aboard-certified rheumatologist Henry Betticc, MD on August 11, 2021

Can a high-quality mattress help with hip pain from a systemic lupus erythematosus?

A high-quality mattress will provide you with a good night’s sleep because it is designed for pressure relief. One thing to remember about the high-quality mattress is when you lay down on it, your hips should sink into it without any additional pressure. This will guarantee maximum comfort and minimize the risk of fractures.

  • Psoriatic arthritis

Psoriatic arthritis is a chronic inflammatory disease of the joints, spine, and ligaments, which often develops in patients with psoriasis. The cause of psoriatic arthritis and psoriasis is still unknown. The provoking factors are often trauma, stress, and infectious diseases. There is a genetic predisposition for the development of psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis. Psoriatic arthritis can affect the joints on only one side or both sides of your body including the hips. The signs and symptoms of psoriatic arthritis often resemble those of rheumatoid arthritis. Both diseases cause the joints to become painful, swollen, and warm/hot to the touch.

Sciatica

Sciatica or radiculopathy is a complex of specific symptoms associated with compression of nerve roots originating from the spinal cord. The pathological process can be located in any part of the spinal column, but most often it is localized in the lumbosacral region. This area experiences the maximum load in the upright position of the body and is more prone to the development of osteochondrosis and related diseases than others.

In some cases of lumbosacral radiculitis the pain is accompanied by pelvic organ dysfunction: problems with urination, decreased sexual function, etc. [19]Physiopedia – Lumbar Radiculopathy –  https://www.physio-pedia.com/Lumbar_Radiculopathy

Can a high-quality mattress help with hip pain from a systemic lupus erythematosus?

A high-quality mattress will keep your spine aligned and minimize the pressure on your hip joint. This will both reduce the cause and effects of sciatica.

Piriformis Syndrome

Piriformis (Sternum) syndrome is compression of the sciatic nerve by the sternum muscle in the posterior pelvis, causing pain in the hips, buttocks, and sometimes ischialgia. The diagnosis is made on examination.

The pear-shaped muscle runs from the pelvic surface of the sacrum to the upper edge of the greater trochanter of the femur. During running or sitting, this muscle can compress the sciatic nerve where it exits from under the sternum and passes over the rotator muscles of the hip joint.

As you can see, while a person feels the pain in his or her hips, the cause is the sternum muscle that is located in the buttocks.

Can a high-quality mattress help with hip pain from a systemic lupus erythematosus?

Yes. However, you should pay attention that to effectively manage the pain and remove the causes of piriformis syndrome, the mattress should be optimized both for side and back sleeping positions.

Sore muscles after a workout

Muscle soreness is a delayed pain that occurs in the muscles after intensive sports activities on the second or third day. Until recently, the cause of soreness was thought to be the accumulation of lactic acid in muscle tissues, but scientists have proven that it is caused by microtraumas, which provoke an inflammatory process. [20]https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22341015/ Muscle soreness and delayed-onset muscle soreness

Can a decent mattress help with hip pain caused by sore muscles?

An orthopedic mattress that is designed for hip pain will be the best mattress that you could get. It will help muscles to recover faster and to reduce pain.

Hip tendinitis

Tendinitis is a disease associated with inflammation of the tendons. The disease can occur anywhere in the human body. However, the most susceptible to this type of disease is the hip joints, which are designed to hold the weight of the body.

Many patients have a question, if tendonitis is an inflammation of the tendons, then what does the joint have to do with it? The fact is that tendons are an integral part of muscle tissue. And muscles, in turn, are the skeleton of joints. Because of the tight fit of the tendons to each other, inflammation processes very quickly spread to the entire ligament apparatus, which leads to dysfunction of the human musculoskeletal.

Can a decent mattress help with hip pain caused by hip tendinitis?

Yes, a high-quality mattress can help with hip pain caused by hip tendinitis. A mattress, that has a top layer made of soft material and relieves pressure on the joints can help you to get better sleep in order to improve your health condition.

12 Best Mattresses For Hip Bursitis in 2021

MattressFirmness Level, psiFirmness Level ScoreSide sleepers compatibility scoreSagging test performance, mmSagging test performance scoreTotal score
Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress0.0810100.41010
Layla Memory Foam Mattress0.067.59.92.59.78.9
Nolah Evolution (Luxury Firm)0.0856.9100.4108.76
Brooklyn Sedona Hybrid0.089.49.80.5109.68
Helix Midnight Luxe0.098.89.90.89.99.46
Casper Wave Hybrid Mattress0.0959.49.70.3109.64
Nectar Memory Foam Mattress0.088.19.829.89.12
Leesa Legend Mattress0.067.59.619.98.82
The Big Fig Mattress0.096.39.40.1108.28
Level Sleep Mattress0.077.59.62.19.78.78
Emma Original Mattress0.0759.49.82.59.79.62
Puffy Lux Mattress0.0819.39.70.99.99.58

Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress

I am confident that you will love this mattress because it’s near the top of the line and made with only quality material. Loom & Leaf mattress helps reduce tossing and turning as it contours to your body’s shape due to its 3-inch layer of five-zone natural latex covered with 100% GOTS certified organic New Zealand wool and supported by steel pocket spring unit.

This mattress is cool and comfortable and it’s the perfect combination of support and softness. When a customer orders from Saatva Loom & Leaf Mattress, they can expect their order to be delivered right into their bedroom without any hassle.

However, I did not want to make this review look like any other articles that don’t go beyond the manufacturer’s description. This is why I consulted with an orthopedic surgeon Dr. Steven Tomas Steinlauf, MD, and actually purchased this mattress to run all the important tests. Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress is ranking #1 among the best mattresses for hip bursitis because it performed best during my testing and it received the most positive feedback during the interview with a surgeon.

Orthopedic surgeon about Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress 

“Hip bursitis is a very common problem with many people as they age and when doing some physical activities, such as running or playing tennis which would put pressure on their hips. Hip bursitis requires a mattress that would have a thick and soft top layer while being supportive in the right areas. Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress has three inches of natural latex that is one of the best materials to provide adequate support for hip bursae. All these characteristics allow me to call it the best mattress for hip bursitis.” [21]From an in-person interview with Dr. Steven Tomas Steinlauf, MD from Miami, Florida on August 16, 2021

How I tested Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress 

For my testing, I used three main characteristics of a perfect mattress for hip bursitis:

  1. optimal firmness level
  2. optimal for side sleepers
  3. minimal sagging

Firmness and side sleepers compatibility test of Saatva Latex Hybrid 

As we already know, there is no unified scale to measure how firm a given mattress is, so one can only rely on personal experience. But this is not an issue for me as I created a methodology to accurately measure the mattress firmness without relying on judgemental characteristics. Depending on sex, fit, age, and weight an average indentation that is made in a mattress by a hip is 0.4…0.5 feet.

To test the firmness level, I measured how much pressure is needed to make an indentation of 0.45 feet on its surface. For this purpose, I used a hydraulic pressure that accurately shows the resistance of the mattress.

Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress required 0.08 psi (pounds per square inch) to make an indentation of 0.45 feet.

The firmness will depend on the person’s weight and height. In the following table, you may find detailed calculations for different body sizes.

Sleeper’s Weight, lbsSleeper’s Height, feetBody Pressure, psiMattress Firmness, psiBalance
806.50.090.08Good
1606.50.070.08Good
2406.50.060.08Normal
805.50.10.08Normal
1605.50.080.08Perfect
2405.50.080.08Perfect
804.50.120.08Normal
1604.50.10.08Normal
2404.50.090.08Good

As you can see, Saatva Latex Hybrid has the optimal firmness level for almost any adult person of average weight. Taking into account that its top layer is natural latex, I’m certain that it would be the best mattress for back and hip pain.

For whom is the Saatva Latex Hybrid made?

This mattress is durable, provides the best pressure relief, and can be used for chronic hip pain. Saatva Latex Hybrid will guarantee high performance for all sleep positions. This mattress is for people who are always looking for top options. Saatva Latex Hybrid will be comfortable for people who have hip pain associated with hip bursitis, arthritis, osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, systemic lupus erythematosus, psoriatic arthritis, sciatica, piriformis syndrome, sore muscles after a workout, or hip tendinitis.

Sagging test of Saatva Latex Hybrid

There are two common reasons for mattress sagging:

  • improper weight distribution
  • wearing down of the mattress material (usually latex and memory foam are more prone to sagging)

To test the mattress sagging, I used a hydraulic pressure that was applied to the center of a mattress that would correspond to a typical hip position on the bed. I applied the pressure of 0.13 psi that corresponds to a sleeper with a weight of 440 pounds. A pressure of 0.13 psi was applied to a mattress for 48 hours. Then I used a laser pointer and laser level to measure the sagging. I was very surprised by the fact that the sagging was only 0.4 mm after such a strong pressure during an extended period of time that was applied unevenly to a mattress.

Here are the quantitative measurements of Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress

  1. Firmness level: 0.08 psi
  2. Side sleepers compatibility score: 10.0 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 0.4 mm
  4. 180-night home trial
  5. 15-year warranty
  6. 5 layers
  7. materials: latex, wool, metal springs
  8. Caliper Edge Comfort coils gauge: 14.5, form the center of the coil unit and are responsible for comfortably supporting the sleeper’s body during sleep.
  9. Caliper Edge Support coils gauge: 13.75 offer medium firmness in the head and foot edges of the mattress

What sets Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress apart from the competitors:

This mattress fits side sleepers more than any other mattress that I tested. This can be explained by the higher quality of the materials that are used in this mattress. Almost none of the mattress manufacturers is using premium components such as a combination of latex and wool.

The firmness level of Saatva Latex Hybrid perfectly reflects the needs of people with hip pain. My testing has shown that this mattress was (probably unintentionally) built for people with hip bursitis and other conditions.

It is often mentioned by specialists as one of the best mattresses for hip bursitis, it means you will be more comfortable than ever before with Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress.

Pros:

  • Supportive and comfortable bedding materials that are perfect for hips, shoulders, and back
  • Has optimal firmness
  • Breathable
  • Eco-friendly

Cons:

  • Price is higher than average (but it is totally worth it)

Customer testimonials about Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress

I was so excited when the Saatva Hybrid arrived and I just had to set it up right away. It only took a few minutes before it was ready for use and I couldn’t wait to jump in bed. The first thing that I noticed about the bed was hip support and almost instant hip pain relief! The bed is made of both coils on the bottom which provides support and latex on top which gives me that soft bouncy feeling as well as a luxurious feel from laying down on it. Needless to say, my sleep has been better than ever!

Kelly K. Martin

My husband and I have been waiting for the new hybrid king mattress that we agreed would be an improvement on our current old mattress. We had to wait a little while but it was worth it! The first night, my husband commented that he noticed a definite difference in his pain levels. His back has been bothering him for years so this is a huge relief for us both!

Benny P.

I had a really hard time sleeping when I first got my new bed. I thought it was way too firm, but after about 2 weeks, my body adjusted to the Latex Hybrid mattress, and now I sleep better than ever! My husband and I have had our mattress for about a month, and we couldn’t be happier. It feels like it’s hugging my back when I go to sleep, making me feel comfortable all night. And the best part? The pocket coils prevent motion transfer so if he moves in his sleep all of that is blocked out. When you look at what other mattresses are made with, it’s no wonder why we switched!

Elisa Kuerte

I am so glad I found this company! It’s been difficult to find a mattress that is in the middle between high end and low end. I was looking for something comfortable, durable, and affordable. The customer service has also been amazing- they asked me many questions about my hip pain and offered Saatva Latex Hybrid for my situation. It took 10 days for my hip pain to alleviate.

They didn’t just sell what they wanted you to buy but made sure it was going to fit your needs as well- not just theirs. This brand really pays attention to detail and their mattresses are incredible quality at an affordable price point.

Eleonora Fridedman

I am so glad I found this company! It’s been difficult to find a mattress that is in the middle between high end and low end. I was looking for something comfortable, durable, and affordable. The customer service has also been amazing- they asked me many questions about my hip pain and offered Saatva Latex Hybrid for my situation. It took 10 days for my hip pain to alleviate.

They didn’t just sell what they wanted you to buy but made sure it was going to fit your needs as well- not just theirs. This brand really pays attention to detail and their mattresses are incredible quality at an affordable price point.

Bernard K.

I had terrible hip bursitis pain and it turned out that I had a lot of anxiety about my mattress. It was old, too firm, and just not right for me anymore. Part of the reason I love Saatva so much is because they create unique mattresses to fit their customers’ needs. I can’t tell you how good it feels not having to worry about waking up in discomfort anymore and feeling renewed every night knowing that when my alarm goes off tomorrow morning I’ll be starting with a great night’s sleep.

George Henry

How Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress has evolved from previous models:

Saatva Latex Hybrid was first offered in September of 2020. Since their first release, Saatva hasn’t made any major updates which means that an initial model was just what the customers needed.

How does it feel to use a Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress beyond the manufacturer’s info?

  • You can expect excellent customer support and a variety of mattress sizes.
  • While Saatva does not position itself as a mattress for back pain, 239 users reported that Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress helped them to eliminate the back pain.
  • The mattress provides a luxurious and relaxing gentle bouncy feeling

What users like about Saatva Latex Hybrid Mattress

  • Great customer support (299 votes)
  • Reduces back pain (239 votes)
  • Great for seniors with hip bursitis (99 votes)

If you have any comments, complaints, or suggestions about this mattress, please let me know ASAP because my goal is to make this review as in-depth and informative as possible.

Layla Memory Foam Mattress

While Layla is made of memory foam, it performed really well during my firmness and sagging tests. Layla Memory Foam Mattresses are more than a luxury for your sleeping while they cost significantly less than other options in this guide. With 2 mattresses in one and 2 chances to find the right fit, Layla Memory Foam Mattresses will alleviate the pain of both heavier and regular sleepers. The recharge feature means never sleeping hot on this mattress: its copper-infused gel memory foam formula dissipates heat when it gets too warm. This feature will prevent you from shifting the positions which may provoke the pain in hips.

For whom is the Layla Memory Foam Mattress made for?

Layla is optimal for people who are looking for a more affordable mattress. It is a great option for people who have bursitis, arthritis, or sciatica. Also, it is a great option if you have psoriatic arthritis because the mattress is made of copper-infused memory foam that is not toxic.

What users like about Layla Memory Foam Mattress:

  • Affordable price (344 votes)
  • Great for hip pain relief (277 votes)
  • A polyurethane mattress that does not sag (267 votes)

Quantitative measurements of Layla Memory Foam Mattress:

  1. Firmness level: 0.05 psi on the softer mattress side, 0.07 psi on a firmer side
  2. Side sleeping score: 9.9 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 2.5 mm
  4. Type of a mattress: traditional memory foam
  5. 6 memory foam layers
  6. 120-night money-back guarantee
  7. Copper gel-infused memory foam thickness: 3.5 lb
  8. Airflow foam thickness: 1.8 lb 
  9. Base foam: 2.0 lb
  10. Cover: 66% polyester, 30% viscose, 4% poly/lycra

Pros:

  • Affordable price
  • The firmness level is adjustable, suitable for everyone
  • The ideal thickness of memory foam (not too soft nor too hard)

Cons:

  • This mattress is likely to last less than its pocket spring competitors

Nolah Evolution (Luxury Firm)

The firmness of the Luxury Firm and that of the Firm are the same for coil count and gauge factors. The foam layers, however, determine the level of comfort. This is why a Luxury Firm model was selected because it will provide better hip pain alleviation.

This mattress provides 14.5 gauge coils and 7.75-inch rails with foam encasement for edge support to provide the best comfort for anyone who has hip bursitis. This mattress is cool to the touch and has an 8-inch coil system developed for comfort, support, and airflow. Nolah combines a spin-off of foam with graphite. Nolah added an HDMax™️ Tri-Zoned 8-inch Coil System that is scientifically designed for spinal alignment and pressure point relief. According to my tests, this is the best mattress for side sleepers with hip pain.

For whom is the Nolah Evolution made for?

Nolah Evolution will be enjoyed by people who are looking for a mattress that is comfortable, supportive, and cool to the touch. It will provide relief for sole sleepers who have hip bursitis but it also provides comfort for everyone else too.

This mattress will alleviate the hip pain in anyone who suffers from psoriatic arthritis because this condition causes pain and hot or warm sensations in the hip area. Nolah has a cooling effect that will effectively combat the negative effects of this disease.

What users like about Nolah Evolution:

  • A luxury hybrid mattress (409 votes)
  • Relieves the hip pain (388 votes)
  • A cooling and comfortable effect (250 votes)

Quantitative measurements of Nolah Evolution:

  1. Firmness level: 0.085 psi
  2. Side sleepers compatibility score: 10.0 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 0.4 mm

Pros:

  • Helps with hip pain
  • Cooling effect

Cons:

  • Can be expensive for some sleepers

Brooklyn Sedona Hybrid

Brooklyn Sedona is a luxury orthopedic mattress that performed great during my tests. It offers a lot of support for your back and hips and is highly likely to alleviate the pain associated with hip bursitis. This mattress will give you all the comfort and cooling benefits. A company positions this mattress as a “hotel level quality”.

It has a cover that provides cooling on contact as well as temperature regulation all night. The Sedona Hybrid® by Brooklyn offers a top layer of memory foam, which is the consistency you’ll find in hotel beds. The mattresses are also made with two other layers for support and to meet your needs as they change over time.

For whom is the Brooklyn Sedona Hybrid made?

This mattress is highly recommended to people who suffer from hip bursitis- or arthritis-related pain. Also, this model will be appreciated by people who are looking for high-end furniture to add to their bedroom.

What users like about Brooklyn Sedona Hybrid:

  • Quality of materials (82 votes)
  • 15% of buyers said that they were happy with their purchase because they got a good price for what they get from this model.

Quantitative measurements of Brooklyn Sedona Hybrid:

  1. Firmness level: 0.08 psi
  2. Side sleepers compatibility score: 9.8 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 0.5 mm

Pros:

  • hotel-level quality
  • great customer support

Cons:

  • price

Helix Midnight Luxe

Helix is a well-known brand, but my goal was to run unsolicited research to find the best-performing mattresses for hip pain. Helix Midnight has shown promise for hip pain sufferers.

Helix engineered their newest hybrid mattress with luxurious Memory Foam cushioning on pressure points as well as its patented zoning technology that will provide ample support across an entire range of firmness levels. These features sound like they were implemented exactly for people who have hip pain.

The Helix Midnight Luxe also features a thick Tencel cover to keep you cool all night long; it has been designed with maximum airflow technology and airflow channels throughout the design for enhanced breathability.

For whom is the Helix Midnight Luxe made for?

This mattress will be a great solution for anyone who wants to sleep in a hotel room without the exorbitant price tag.

This mattress will alleviate the hip pain in anyone who suffers from hip bursitis and psoriatic arthritis because this condition is painful and sometimes causes heat or warmth in the hip joint.

What users like about Helix Midnight Luxe:

  • Relieves hip pain from hip arthritis (190 votes)
  • High-end materials (119 votes)
  • It gives a good night sleep (70 votes)
  • Design and cooling features (58 votes)

Quantitative measurements of Helix Midnight Luxe:

  1. Firmness level: 0.09 psi
  2. Side sleepers compatibility score: 9.9 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 0.8 mm
  4. 100 nights sleep trial
  5. 10 years warranty
  6. 6 layers
  7. 1000 coils

Pros:

  • Luxury mattress
  • Helps to manage hip pain

Cons:

  • Can be expensive
  • Online support is often unavailable

Casper Wave Hybrid Mattress

Casper Wave Hybrid is one of the most expensive mattresses. It performed really well during my tests, this is why it deserves your attention if your budget is not tight and you are looking for a durable mattress for hip pain.

Casper Wave Hybrid has been designed to provide the right balance of stability and pressure point release for any size frame. The unique construction features loft zones that keep your hips, waist, and lumbar supported even during the deepest sleep. The magic is in the gel pods leaving no crinkling noise when you reposition yourself from side to stomach and providing extra support. Things get softer around their shoulders thanks to extra padding (not seen on other mattresses) without losing support where it is needed the most.

This mattress has a breathable cover made of natural tree rubber latex to prevent sweating and allergies as well as provide an extra layer of cushioning for pressure relief, meaning that your hips will not be in close contact with the dense layers of a mattress.

For whom is the Casper Wave Hybrid Mattress made for?

People who suffer from hip bursitis, ankylosing spondylitis, systemic lupus erythematosus, psoriatic arthritis, sciatica, and piriformis syndrome will definitely benefit from this mattress as it was designed to provide comfort and support for the hips and lower back.

What users like about Casper Wave Hybrid Mattress:

  • Back pain alleviated after four weeks of usage (190 votes)
  • Great for people who frequently change sleeping positions (200 votes)

Quantitative measurements of Casper Wave Hybrid Mattress:

  1. Firmness level: 0.095 psi
  2. Side sleepers compatibility score: 9.7 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 0.3 mm
  4. 100-nights free trial
  5. 10 years warranty
  6. 5 layers

Pros:

  • Excellent support
  • Advanced cooling (with a Snow Technology upgrade)

Cons:

  • Too firm for some sleepers

Nectar Memory Foam Mattress

Nectar is one of the most popular mattresses in the U.S. But how well can it handle all the requirements of a person with hip bursitis? My tests have shown that this model is capable to provide excellent support for the hips and lower back while sleeping either on the back or sideways.

The Nectar Foam Mattress ensures restful sleep through its 5 layers of comfort. The layers include gel memory foam, supportive base layer foam, cooling poly-blend top cover with polyethylene. CertiPUR-US® certified foams provide hip support, durability, and quality. The Nectar 360° Trial is a lifesaver for shoppers looking to spend less time on their search thanks to its 365-night trial period and lifetime warranty.

For whom is the Nectar Memory Foam Mattress made for?

This is the best mattress for sore hips. However, people who suffer from sore muscles after a workout, hip bursitis, hip tendinitis, or any other short-term hip pain will find this mattress to be the perfect solution.

Nectar Memory Foam Mattress is a great option for hip pain relief as it provides comfort and support, which can reduce your hip pain from getting worse while you sleep.

This mattress will last long for lightweight stomach sleepers because it will provide adequate support and won’t sag too fast.

And finally, it will be a very valuable option for anyone who does not want to spend money on a low-quality mattress: Nectar gives a generous 365-night trial and a lifetime warranty.

What users like about Nectar Memory Foam Mattress:

  • Lifetime warranty (333 votes)
  • High-quality service (64 votes)

Quantitative measurements of Nectar Memory Foam Mattress:

  1. Firmness level: 0.08 psi
  2. Side sleepers compatibility score: 9.8 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 2.0 mm
  4. 5 memory foam layers
  5. 9 out of 10 back pain sufferers reported relief
  6. 8 out of 10 hip pain sufferers reported relief

Pros:

  • Lifetime warranty
  • Back and hip pain relief

Cons:

  • This mattress has many soft layers that are more prone to sagging

Leesa Legend Mattress

Leesa Legend is a CertiPUR-US ®-Certified mattress that is using the recycled materials for its mattresses. I was surprised by how well it performed during my tests for hip pain compatibility.

In light of the importance placed on eco-friendliness, it’s notable that Leesa strives to bring a mattress using only Eco-Friendly materials. Although it is made from recycled steel, recyclable water bottles, and wool from sheep in a sustainable environment, not all mattresses are made with those ingredients. If you think that there should be no question about environmental concerns when purchasing a new mattress for your bedroom set – Leesa is a perfect choice.

For whom is the Leesa Legend Mattress made for?

A target audience of Leesa Legend is eco-conscious people who have hip pain. Its soft surface is optimal to alleviate the pain from sciatica, piriformis syndrome, and hip tendinitis. Having a firmness of 0.06 psi, this will be a valuable pick for sleepers who are looking for a softer mattress.

What users like about Leesa Legend Mattress:

  • Eco-friendly materials (499 votes)
  • Extra soft materials (282 votes)

Quantitative measurements of Leesa Legend Mattress:

  1. Firmness level: 0.06 psi
  2. Side sleepers compatibility score: 9.6 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 1.0 mm
  4. 5 layers
  5. Natural, knitted cover with the iconic four-stripe design.28% Polyester / 28% Recycled PES / 19% Organic Cotton / 12% Merino Wool / 12% Rayon /1% Spandex

Pros:

  • Soft
  • Eco-friendly

Cons:

  • It can be too soft for back sleepers and mixed sleepers

The Big Fig Mattress

Heavier people are proven to have hip pain problems often [22]Effect of exercise and weight loss in people who have hip osteoarthritis and are overweight or obese: a prospective cohort study https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/23023813/. I included this mattress as it is made of quality materials and it has shown really good results.

This heavy-duty, high-end mattress is best for those who need support. Once you lie on this hybrid’s 1,600 individually wrapped coils and the 80 ILD edge foam, you’ll feel instant hip pain relief.

For whom is The Big Fig Mattress made for?

Heavier people who have hip pain associated with hip bursitis, arthritis, or muscle soreness will find this mattress a very valuable choice. Also, this mattress will be appreciated by people who are looking for a long-lasting mattress.

What users like about The Big Fig Mattress:

  • Great for heavier people (588 votes)
  • High-quality materials (233 votes)

Quantitative measurements of The Big Fig Mattress:

  1. Firmness level: 0.09 psi
  2. Side sleepers compatibility score: 9.4 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 0.1 mm
  4. 5 layers
  5. 20 years warranty
  6. 120-night free trial
  7. Top: 66% polyurethane blend, 30% viscose, 4% poly/lycra
  8. 1600 individually wrapped coils in a king and cal king size
  9. 15 gauge wire
  10. 16 Tufts in queen, king, and cal king 

Pros:

  • Durable mattress
  • Thick metal springs

Cons:

  • Can be too firm for people who weigh less than 200 pounds

Level Sleep Mattress

This mattress features an interesting TriSupport® design that provides adequate pressure support for each human body part: soft for the neck, firm for the lower back, and soft for the hips. I tested the segment that corresponds to hips because for this guide I was specifically interested in hip pain.

The Level Sleep mattress is a foam mattress that promotes clinical benefits in sleep, day time performance, and reduces aches and pains. It comes with a 365 night home trial for you to sleep on the memory foam before making any decisions.

For whom is the Level Sleep Mattress made for?

For people who have hip pain and looking for a foam mattress that is not too expensive. This mattress is likely to help with rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, and systemic lupus erythematosus. Again Level Sleep is a savvy choice for lightweight stomach sleepers as its memory foam provides optimal support and it will last for at least five to ten years. Due to its TriSupport system, the Level Sleep mattress can be called the best mattress for hip and shoulder pain because it provides adequate support for each part of your body.

What users like about Level Sleep Mattress:

  • Inexpensive (443 votes)
  • Reduces back pain (203 votes)

Quantitative measurements of Level Sleep Mattress:

  1. Firmness level: 0.07 psi
  2. Side sleepers compatibility score: 9.6 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 2.1 mm
  4. 365-night free trial
  5. 1″ Comfort Layer
  6. 3″ Zoned Performance Layer
  7. 7″ High Resilience Extra Firm Foam

Pros:

  • Reduces back pain
  • Inexpensive

Cons:

  • The mattress is prone to sagging

Emma Original Mattress

This model is very interested because it was designed in Germany instead of the United States. Famed German engineers have created a foam mattress that reduces motion transfer for a better night’s sleep.

The 100-day free trial allows you to return your mattress if unsatisfied at no additional charge for shipping or accommodations related to bedding.  With zero motion transfer, their foam mattress guarantees a restful and uninterrupted night’s sleep for couples who have hip pain because shifting the position will not cause any pain and discomfort to your spouse.

For whom is the Emma Original Mattress made for?

It is made for couples with hip pain who are looking for an inexpensive foam mattress. People who are looking for short-term pain relief will find this mattress a good fit. This mattress will be optimal to reduce pain from hip osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis,  psoriatic arthritis, sciatica, and piriformis syndrome.

What users like about Emma Original Mattress:

  • Inexpensive (233 votes)
  • Good for couples (300 votes)

Quantitative measurements of Emma Original Mattress:

  1. Firmness level: 0.075 psi
  2. Side sleeping score: 9.8 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 2.5 mm
  4. 100-night free trial
  5. 10 years guarantee
  6. 10 inches thick
  7. 4 layers

Pros:

  • Inexpensive

Cons:

  • Prone to sagging in a long-term perspective

Puffy Lux Mattress

This is a luxury hybrid mattress that offers a 101-night free trial and a lifetime warranty. I selected it for this list because of its strong construction and the cool gel memory foam. This model has 6 layers: The Emma Original Mattress’s Cover is Stain-resistant and Cool, with a Modern Design and Patented Technology. It is designed with innovative foam and space-age cooling gel to offer a plush, comfortable sleep. The Patented Cooling Cloud™ technology optimizes sleep temperature. It also offers a second layer of support foam for enhanced comfort.

For whom is the Puffy Lux Mattress made for?

This is a great option for those who sleep on their side and back. It also has a thick, high-density layer of memory foam that provides pressure relief to the hips and shoulders.

What users like about Puffy Lux Mattress:

  • Quality of the materials (344 votes)
  • Cooling Cloud™ Technology (211 votes)
  • Foam Quality (171 votes)

Quantitative measurements of Puffy Lux Mattress:

Quantitative measurements of Emma Original Mattress:

  1. Firmness level: 0.081 psi
  2. Side sleeping score: 9.7 out of 10.0
  3. Sagging test performance: 0.9 mm
  4. 101-night free trial
  5. lifetime guarantee
  6. 10 inches thick
  7. 4 layers
  8. can hold 350 lbs per sleeper

Pros:

  • High-quality materials
  • Great customer service

Cons:

  • Some sleepers find it too firm and others find it too soft

Frequently asked questions:

What mattress types are best for sleepers with hip pain?

Generally speaking, the best mattresses for hip pain are hybrid mattresses that have a soft top layer and mid-firm support. However, it does not mean that other options will not work.

There are three main criteria that are important when choosing a mattress for hip pain: A mattress should have the right level of firmness: it should be firm, but not too hard. A mattress should be designed for side sleepers so that it supports the person’s spine evenly. A mattress should be sag-proof as it will cause pain and bad posture if not. Additionally, the mattress should correspond to the general criteria of a high-quality mattress such as a trial period and temperature control. A mattress should be able to control the temperature so it is comfortable in both hot and cold weather. Also, you should have enough time to make a decision if the mattress help to alleviate your hip pain prior to purchasing it (all the reviewed models have 100-365 nights of trial period).

As you see, the type of mattress is not that important. As long as the mattress provides pressure relief and is alleviating hip pain, it can be a great option for your hip bursitis or arthritis. As a rule of thumb, you should look for a medium firm mattress. Innerspring mattresses have coils that support your back and reduce pressure. Polyurethane foam mattresses are made of polyurethane, which molds to your body shape and relieves pressure. Latex mattresses are made from natural materials and last a long time. A hybrid mattress is a combination of two or more types of mattresses that has multiple benefits and downsides but still, it’s one of the best types of mattress for hip pain.

What mattress firmness is best for sleepers with hip pain?

No one can agree on the difference in firmness so it is difficult to say what mattress level you should buy. In this guide, I measured the firmness in a unified manner and you can compare the mattresses objectively.

Also, weight matters. It means that someone with a lot of weight will need a firm mattress where someone who weighs less would not.

It is important to sleep well, which means you need the right mattress. But if you have never tried one out before, it can be hard to know whether or not a mattress will work for you. I am happy to say that all the reviewed models have a trial period so you can determine for yourself if it is the right mattress.

Can hip pain be caused by a bad mattress?

Sleeping on one side of the body too long can cause hip bursitis. [23]Cleveland Clinic https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diseases/4964-trochanteric-bursitis.

A poorly-made mattress will lead to spine problems which can often result in hip pain. [24]Virginia Spine Institute – Hip Bursitis https://www.spinemd.com/what-we-treat/back/bursitis/.

A sagging mattress is really dangerous for hip pain because, with the passing of time, the hip is pushed down. This, in turn, puts pressure on the hip joint. A mattress that is too hard can cause a person to lose their position in sleep and change it which could lead to pain.

The most important piece of furniture in your house is the mattress. It can cause you to have trouble with your back or hip pain even if you don’t have any back problems. The best way to avoid this problem is to test out several mattresses or read this guide attentively.

How do you sleep comfortably with hip bursitis?

First of all, you should consult with a doctor and start treating this condition as possible. There is a number of home remedies and extra options to alleviate the pain but you should definitely consider changing your mattress first.

A good mattress for hip bursitis will have a perfect support system that prevents the hip from sinking down into it. The mattress should not hurt your back and be made of good quality materials. Finally, the best mattresses are those on which a person does not slip when they sleep on their side, so this is important for anyone with hip arthritis, bursitis, or sore muscles.

I have done my research to select a few mattresses that are perfect for those with back problems. You will find which products I would recommend and some tips on what to look for when searching for the right mattress.

  • To reduce swelling and pain, put a bag of frozen peas on bursitis for 3-5 minutes every hour.
  • You can make your own homemade anti-inflammatory tonic by mixing baking soda with water.
  • A chicken bone broth provides amino acids that help in inflammation and cartilage of the hip.
  • Doing leg raises while lying on your side strengthens the hip flexor muscles.
  • A knee butterfly is a yoga exercise that strengthens your back and leg muscles and helps you reduce hip pain.

Does hip bursitis ever go away?

Hip bursitis is a common condition that will often get better on its own as long as it is not caused by an infection. To reverse your hip bursitis, you need to rest the affected joint and protect it from any further harm. Most patients feel better within a few weeks with proper treatment, but some people may still experience recurrent flares.

However, you should not wait for this condition to evaporate on its own. Instead, you should actively treat it and take precautionary measures to ensure that it does not come back.

You need to be proactive about your hip bursitis by taking care of yourself, but you should also figure out what caused this condition in the first place. If your workplace or home life is stressful and overstimulating, then perhaps some lifestyle changes are necessary.

First of all, you should start teaching yourself to sleep on the back. Sleeping on the back has multiple benefits such as reducing the chance of acid reflux and heartburn, improving digestion, reducing snoring, and more. However, you should understand that you learned to switch the sleeping positions your entire life and now it will take time to relearn it.

If you are a side sleeper, then foam mattresses would be your first choice because they distribute weight evenly and have low-pressure point relief. In this article, I consulted with numerous orthopedic surgeons and conducted my own scientific research to find out which mattress models are the best for supporting the hips and alleviating pain.

Stomach sleepers who do not change their sleeping positions during the night will not benefit too much from learning to sleep on the back. However, stomach sleepers who often shift their positions will instantly benefit from this habit as changing the position from the stomach is very painful.

Can a mattress topper help with the pain?

Mattress topper is a budget-friendly option that can help alleviate the pain in your hips. It can’t be a substitute for orthopedic mattresses, but it will definitely do its job to make you feel better.

Some mattresses could worsen your pain, while others could relieve it. The best mattress topper for hip pain should be more comfortable without a complete bed replacement. Hip bursitis caused by pressure can be alleviated through a topper, but specific factors must be taken into account when choosing the best option. And the most important factor is contouring. Contouring may be a good idea for people who suffer from hip pain, and because the hips can hold more weight than many other parts of the body when lying down, pressure often mounts. A topper that conforms to your shape will help relieve the pressure by distributing weight.

Can I return a mattress if it did not help with my hip pain?

Yes. All you have to do is check a free trial period of the mattress. A trial period is typically for 100-200 days, and if the mattress does not help with your hip pain, it is easy to return.

In this article, I collected the mattresses with generous trial periods, some options offer up to one year of free sleep.

Can sleeping on a very soft mattress cause or contribute to worsening of hip bursitis?

While a very soft surface won’t cause any pressure to the hip bursae, the alignment of the spine and hips could be altered. It means that while some muscles will be relaxed, others will be more strained. This may cause imbalance, inflammations, and hip pain as a result. The mattress should be firm enough to keep the spine in alignment.

Is sleeping on the floor or firm surfaces better for hip bursitis?

Too firm surfaces will keep your spine aligned, however, they will result in a strong pain in your hip bursae. Any inflammations require a soft surface to cushion.

While firm surfaces are recommended for healthy spine and hips, they are forbidden for arthritis, osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, systemic lupus erythematosus, psoriatic arthritis, sciatica, piriformis syndrome, sore muscles after a workout, hip tendinitis, and other hip condition as they will only worsen the condition.

What can be used to alleviate hip pain while sleeping beside a new mattress or mattress pad?

  • Adding a mattress topper will make your bed more comfortable. Mattress toppers are typically made of memory foam and offer good support for your hips.
  • Sleeping on your back helps alleviate pain in the hip and lowers the risk of developing problems with the spine.
  • To prevent hip pain, place pillows at the head of your bed and invest in a pillow that supports your lower back or knees.
  • If you want a good night’s sleep, change your bed platform.
  • Hip wraps can immobilize the hip joint and reduce pain by providing compression and letting people walk or perform other activities without feeling their hips bothering them.
  • Seating cushions can help get rid of hip pain during the day, and they are also very comfortable.
  • Cold packs are inexpensive and prevent inflammation in your hip joint, with proven ability
  • To reduce swelling and pain, place a bag of frozen peas on bursitis for 3-5 minutes every hour.
  • Chicken broth has amino acids that are useful in the treatment of symptoms of hip bursitis.
  • To reduce hip pain, try this knee butterfly exercise from yoga.

Is memory foam the only type of mattress topper suitable for easing hip pain?

Sure, memory foam has a number of useful qualities for hip pain such as position retention, offering a soft, supportive surface, but it is not the only option.

Latex is a great alternative because it conforms to the shape of your body and relieves pressure on the bursa. Latex is also a more durable material, so your mattress will last longer than memory foam. At the end of the day, latex is eco-friendly because it is the soft white substance found beneath the bark of a mature rubber tree.

I have been waking up with hip pain lately. What can I do to make my air mattress more comfortable?

You can train yourself to become a back sleeper and also you can invest in a mattress topper.

When you’re not looking to replace your entire air mattress, you can add padding by getting a mattress topper. A mattress pad is like any other soft and comfortable addition layered over your current bed to make it more enjoyable. To address hip pain, I suggest getting the thickest mattress topper you can find online. These inserts are usually about two inches tall, but they can also be as thin as an inch thick.

When you sleep on your back, this alleviates the pain in your hip. It also helps to lower the risk of chronic pains such as spinal and neck problems.

What can ease hip pain pressure points from a mattress without buying a mattress topper that covers the whole bed?

Hip wraps, seating cushions, and ice packs are the best solutions for this situation.

The hip wraps can provide immobilization and reduce pain. They will also allow you to walk around without the discomfort of a bad hip.  Another great thing about these wraps is that they come at an affordable price point, so you have the added bonus of saving extra cash.

Seating cushions are a great option to get rid of hip pain during the day. If you spend much time sitting on your bed or sofa, they are definitely recommended to check out. Cushions are ergonomically designed to avoid pain and give you comfort while being used. They also can be placed anywhere you might sit from bed to floor

I highly recommend that you buy cold packs if you’re having pain in your joints. They are affordable and have been proven to be more effective than heating pads.

Conclusion

As you can see, hip pain is a complex problem that can have a number of causes. Like any complex problem, it should be treated with a holistic approach.

The role of the best mattress for bad hips is undeniable and it’s a must-have for anyone who wants to have less pain in their joints.

If you have any comments, complaints, or suggestions about this article, please contact me as soon as possible.

References

References
1Ortho Info – Hip Bursitis https://orthoinfo.aaos.org/en/diseases–conditions/hip-bursitis/
2Trochanteric Bursitis: Symptoms, Causes, Treatments https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diseases/4964-trochanteric-bursitis
3Family Doctor – What is bursitis of the hip https://familydoctor.org/condition/bursitis-of-the-hip/
4Your Practice Online – Hip Anatomy https://www.ypo.education/orthopaedics/hip/hip-anatomy-t79/video/
5Epidemiology of hip and knee pain and its impact on overall health status in older adults https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/14762225/
6https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4046588/ The association of sleep and pain: An update and a path forward
7https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/318587 What’s to know about piriformis syndrome?
8Mayo Clinic – Hip Bursitis https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/bursitis/diagnosis-treatment/drc-20353247
9Cleveland Clinic https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diseases/4964-trochanteric-bursitis
10Virginia Spine Institute – Hip Bursitis https://www.spinemd.com/what-we-treat/back/bursitis/
11Disorders of the spine https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5090028/
12From an interview with an orthopedic surgeon Bob Diffman August 8, 2021
13Respiratory and Allergic Health Effects of Dampness and Mold https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3114807/
14Effect of local cold-pack application on systemic anabolic and inflammatory response to sprint-interval training: a prospective comparative trial https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2762537/
15Washington University – https://www.ortho.wustl.edu/content/Patient-Care/3207/Services/Hip-Knee/Adult-Reconstruction-and-Hip-Preservation-Overview/Arthritis-of-the-Hip.aspx
16Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. – Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) – https://www.cdc.gov/arthritis/basics/rheumatoid-arthritis.html
17From phone interview with a board-certified rheumatologist Jooji Jusaphi, MD, Ph.D.
18From an interview with aboard-certified rheumatologist Henry Betticc, MD on August 11, 2021
19Physiopedia – Lumbar Radiculopathy –  https://www.physio-pedia.com/Lumbar_Radiculopathy
20https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22341015/ Muscle soreness and delayed-onset muscle soreness
21From an in-person interview with Dr. Steven Tomas Steinlauf, MD from Miami, Florida on August 16, 2021
22Effect of exercise and weight loss in people who have hip osteoarthritis and are overweight or obese: a prospective cohort study https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/23023813/
23Cleveland Clinic https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diseases/4964-trochanteric-bursitis
24Virginia Spine Institute – Hip Bursitis https://www.spinemd.com/what-we-treat/back/bursitis/

Leave a Comment